Memory does not change mode

Plwase post here all the bugs you found in the app.
Locked
oe9fwv
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:27 pm

Memory does not change mode

Post by oe9fwv »

hi Dan
thank you for the video with recalling the memories. On my device it does not work like in yours. Maybe it is a buffer overflow. My BT device is fixed to 4800 Baud, I cannot change this. Maybe the sequence is sent to fast for my device and the mode change is dropped?

73!
Werner oe9fwv
User avatar
yo3ggx
Site Admin
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:30 pm
Location: Bucharest, România
Contact:

Re: Memory does not change mode

Post by yo3ggx »

Hi Werner.

The way send commands is implemented in the app prevents the situation that a new command is send before the previous one was executed.
All are pushed to a queue of commands.

I would like to see if other users reports the same problem as I cannot replicate here.

73 Dan YO3GGX
oe9fwv
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:27 pm

Re: Memory does not change mode

Post by oe9fwv »

what is the Baudrate of your BT device? Can you change it to 4800?
User avatar
yo3ggx
Site Admin
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:30 pm
Location: Bucharest, România
Contact:

Re: Memory does not change mode

Post by yo3ggx »

Hi,

Default baud rate for the BT module is 9600.
Mine is configured at 38400, maximum possible for CAT.

73 Dan YO3GGX
Locked